PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY | last update – 6th January 2016

AEV Architects recognises and respects the importance of protecting the privacy of all information provided by users of our website, subscribers to our newsletters and all of our customers. We created this policy with a fundamental respect for our users’ right to privacy and to guide our relationships with our website users and clients.

We are required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 Cth and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 Cth (together the “Privacy Act”). This privacy policy discloses the privacy practices for all products and services owned by AEV Architects.

 

INFORMATION COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE

AEV Architects collects information from business events, website users, subscribers and customers. In this section of our privacy policy, we will describe the type of information we collect and how we use it to provide better services to our customers.

In the course of conducting AEV Architects’ business, AEV Architects may collect the following types of Personal Information from individuals:

  • Contact details (including name, address, phone number, fax number, email address, and in some cases, demographic information)
  • Information about the goods or services that have been ordered or sold relating to the customer’s requirements and or a real property description
  • Information from enquiries made
  • Records of communications
  • Financial details where applicable

AEV Architects only collects Personal Information which is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to the conduct of AEV Architects’ business of provisioning and marketing our goods and services offered.

AEV Architects collects Personal Information from individuals when individuals interact with AEV Architects in person or electronically, when they access AEV Architects website, where an authorised representative acting on behalf of AEV Architects encounters and interacts with individuals whose information is publically listed on social networking websites such as but not limited to LinkedIn; Facebook; Google+ and; Twitter, and when AEV Architects provides goods and services to them.

AEV Architects only collects Personal Information about an individual from the individual directly, unless it is unreasonable or impractical to do so such as where the individual is acting through an agent.

AEV Architects does not collect sensitive information such as information or an opinion relating to race, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, memberships of political associations or professional or trade unions, sexual preferences, criminal records or health information. However, if AEV Architects has a reasonable business requirement to collect any sensitive information from individuals AEV Architects will notify the individual at the time of collecting this sensitive information and obtain their consent before collecting any sensitive information.

AEV Architects may use your personal information for:

  • Communicating with users and providing requested goods or services;
  • To inform you of products and services offered by AEV Architects and its related entities;
  • To perform other administrative and operational functions (including delivery of project and plans, market or customer satisfaction research);
  • As required by relevant laws and regulations.

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

Information provided to us may be shared with our suppliers in order to provide better services, fast and accurate delivery of goods and the best quality of the products and or services.

Other than as set forth above, we do not share personally identifiable information with other companies, apart from those acting as our agents in providing our product(s)/service(s), and which agree to use it only for that purpose and to keep the information secure and confidential. Also, our parent, subsidiary and affiliate companies, entities into which our company may be merged, or entities to which any of our assets, products, sites or operations may be transferred, will be able to use personal information. We will also disclose information we maintain when required to do so by law, for example, in response to a court order or a subpoena or other legal obligation, in response to a law enforcement agency’s request, or in special cases when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) our rights or property. Users should also be aware that Australian legal authorities, such as the court, might have the authority under certain circumstances to permit personal information to be shared or transferred to third parties without permission.

We may also disclose your personal information to anyone whom you authorise us to disclose it.

We may share aggregate information, which is not personally identifiable, with others. This information may include usage and demographic data, but it will not include personal information.

 

DIRECT MARKETING

AEV Architects will only use or disclose Personal Information for the purpose of direct marketing where such use or disclosure is permitted by Australian Privacy Principle 7. When engaging in direct marketing AEV Architects will provide a simple means by which an individual may easily request not to receive direct marketing communications from AEV Architects and AEV Architects will include a prominent statement that the individual may make such a request. AEV Architects will also comply with any such request.

 

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION OVERSEAS

AEV Architects may disclose Personal Information to other related entities in the AEV Architects group of companies located in China, Indonesia or Singapore and third party suppliers in those other countries where such disclosure is reasonably required for the purpose of conducting its business or for purposes ancillary to conducting its business. When AEV Architects does so it takes reasonable steps to ensure that those recipients based overseas comply with this Privacy Policy and the APP’s.

 

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

If AEV Architects holds Personal Information about an individual it will normally, on request by the individual, give the individual access to the information. However, there may be some legal reasons to deny access. If access is denied AEV Architects will provide the individual with the reasons why.

If a user’s personally identifiable information changes (such as the post code), or if a user no longer desires our product(s)/service(s), we provide a way to correct or update that user’s personal data.

 

SECURITY

We use reasonable precautions to protect our users’ personal information and to store it securely. Sensitive information that is transmitted to us online is encrypted and is transmitted to us securely. In addition, access to all of our users’ information, not just the sensitive information mentioned above, is restricted. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, a billing clerk or a customer service representative) are granted access to personally identifiable information. Finally, the servers on which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

 

LINKS

Our website may contain links to other sites. AEV Architects is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each web site to which we may link that may collect personally identifiable information.

 

NOTIFICATION and CHANGES

If we change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so our users are aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under which circumstances, if any, we disclose it. Users should check this policy frequently to keep abreast of any changes. AEV Architects will take reasonable steps to implement practices, procedures and systems to ensure that it complies with the Privacy Act, the APP’s and this Privacy Policy.

 

COMPLAINTS AND CONTACT DETAILS

For enquiries or complaints about this privacy statement, the practices of this site or any dealings with AEV Architects, please contact us using the Contact Us details available on our website page – www.AEVArchitects.com.au/contact-us/